WTA 2017 Calendar

Click here for printable version

MONTH DAYS TOURNAMENTS & EVENTS TIME PLACE
         
January 9 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
21 BU Men v Incarnate Word 2:00pm Baylor
21 BU Men v Grand Canyon 6:00pm Baylor
22 JTT Spring Registration-All Frostbite Sites   WTA
22-23 WTA Frostbite Open Tournament WTA
22 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 2:30pm Baylor
22 BU Women v McNeese State 3:30pm Baylor
28 PRCC Down Under Classic Adult Tournament Peloton Ridge
  28 Tennis on Campus-Waco Warm Up Event WRTF
29 Junior Team Tennis-Kick off 2:00pm Robinson
31 USTA League Captain's Meeting 6:30pm Ridgewood
         
February 4 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 12:00pm Baylor
4 BU Women v Oregon 1:00pm Baylor
5 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 12:00pm Baylor
5 BU Women v Washington 1:00pm Baylor
5 Junior Team Tennis-Week 2 2:00pm Robinson
10 BU Men v Purdue 6:00pm Baylor
11 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 12:00pm Baylor
11 BU Women v Rice 1:00pm Baylor
12 Junior Team Tennis-Week 3 2:00pm Robinson
  13 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
19 Junior Team Tennis-Week 4 2:00pm Robinson
25 BU Men v Abilene Christian 1:00pm Baylor
25 BU Men v UT Arlington 6:00pm Baylor
26 Junior Team Tennis-Week 5 2:00pm Robinson
27 BU Men v UCF 1:00pm Baylor
         
March 2 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 4:00pm Baylor
  2 BU Women v Old Dominion 5:00pm Baylor
  4 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 12:00pm Baylor
4 BU Women v UCLA 1:00Pm Baylor
11 Special Olympics Tennis Coaches Training 10:00am Ridgewood
  13 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
11-13 Super Champ Major Zone   WRTF
14 USTA League Kick Off Mixer 6:30pm Ridgewood
18 Ridgewood Junior Grand Prix Ridgewood
  19 Junior Team Tennis-Week 6 2:00pm Robinson
22 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 4:00pm Baylor
  22 BU Women v A&M 5:00pm Baylor
26 Junior Team Tennis-Week 7 2:00pm Robinson
26 BU Men v Memphis 2:00pm Baylor
26 BU Men v Prairie View A&M 6:00pm Baylor
 
April 2 Junior Team Tennis-End of Season Party 2:00pm Robinson
7 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 3:00pm Baylor
  7 BU Women v SMU 4:00pm Baylor
7 BU Men v Oklahoma 6:00pm Baylor
8-9 WTA Spring Challenger WTA
9 BU Men v Oklahoma State  2:00pm Baylor
10 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood  
12 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 5:00pm Baylor
  12 BU Women v Texas 6:00pm Baylor
19 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 3:00pm Baylor
  19 BU Women v TCU 4:00pm Baylor
19 BU Men v TCU  6:00pm Baylor
21 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 4:00pm Baylor
  21 BU Women v Kansas State 5:00pm Baylor
23 WTA/BU Women 10&Under Clinic 12:00pm Baylor
  23 BU Women v Kansas 1:00pm Baylor
29 Futures Tennis Junior Grand Prix Midway HS
         
May 8 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
  13 Robinson High School Junior Grand Prix Robinson HS
13 Area Tennis Special Olympics 10:00am WRTF
  13-15 NCAA Team 1st & 2nd Round TBD
       
June 2-4 WTA Charlie McCleary Open Tournament WTA
9-10 Bright Open Memorial Scholarship Tournament Robinson
  10 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
12 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
  17 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
24 Waco Regional Tennis Junior Gran Prix   WRTF
24-25 42nd Annual Groesbeck Open Groesbeck
         
July 1-2 WRTF Challenger   WRTF
1 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
  10 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood   
8 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
15 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
22 WTA Junior Grand Prix WTA
29 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
         
August 5 NJTL/Saturday Summer Tennis 8:30am UHS
  14 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood  
  12 Junior Grand Prix Masters Invitational Ridgewood
19 End of League Season/Back to School Mixer 10:00am WTA
25-27 WTA Adult Doubles Major Zone WTA
         
September 9-10 WRTF September Challenger   WRTF
10 US Open Kids Day-JTT Fall Kickoff 2:00pm Ridgewood
11 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
15-17 Junior Grand Prix State Championships   Newk's
17 Junior Team Tennis Week 2 2:00pm Midway
24 Junior Team Tennis Week 3 2:00pm Midway
         
October 1 Junior Team Tennis Week 4 2:00pm Midway
7-8 WTA Fall Challenger WTA
9 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
15 Junior Team Tennis Week 5 2:00pm Midway
22 Junior Team Tennis Week 6 2:00pm Midway
29 Junior Team Tennis Week 7 2:00pm Midway
         
November 5 Junior Team Tennis Fall End of Season Party 2:00pm Midway
6-13 Waco Showdown Women's  Pro Tournament Baylor
  13 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood
       
December 1-9 Oracle Men's  Pro Tournament Baylor
9 WRTF 1-Day Challenger WRTF
  11 WTA Board of Director's Meeting 5:30pm Ridgewood